A buyer from a German chemical plant sent us an RFQ last month with a note that started a long conversation: "We have always specified C276 for our acid lines, but our corrosion consultant says C22 is the better choice for this service. He is probably right, but nobody on our team has actually used C22 in pipe form. Can you walk us through why?"
That question - "why C22, and when?" - comes up more often than most suppliers admit. Hastelloy C276 has been the default nickel alloy for aggressive chemical service for decades, and for good reasons. But C22 is not a marketing upgrade. It is a different chemistry designed for different service conditions, and in the right environment it outperforms C276 by a measurable margin. In the wrong environment, specifying it wastes money.
This article answers the eight questions buyers actually ask when they are considering Alloy C22 pipe for the first time - chemistry, corrosion data, as-welded performance, sizes, price, and when to stay with C276 instead. All product, no filler.
Product Forms
Bar & Rod
Plate & Sheet
Coil & Strip
Pipe & Tube
Fitting: Flange, Tee, Elbow, Reducer etc.
Forging: Ring, Shaft, Circle, Block etc.

Q1: We have always used C276. Why would we switch to C22?
Because Hastelloy C22 has more chromium and C276 has more molybdenum, and that difference matters when your service is oxidizing or mixed-oxidizing-reducing rather than purely reducing.
C276 was designed for hot hydrochloric acid, wet chlorine, and strongly reducing conditions - environments where molybdenum does the heavy lifting. C22 was designed later with a different balance: more chromium for oxidizing media, slightly less molybdenum but still substantial, and a metallurgical tweak that makes the weld heat-affected zone far more resistant to intergranular attack.
If your service is concentrated HCl at temperature, C276 is still the right answer. If your service involves oxidizing acids, mixed acid streams, flue gas desulfurization slurries, or field-welded pipe that cannot be post-weld solution annealed, C22 earns its premium - and the premium is not small.
Q2: What is actually different in the chemistry?
The composition table tells the story. The numbers that matter are chromium and molybdenum - and they move in opposite directions between the two grades.
| Element | C22 (UNS N06022) | C276 (UNS N10276) | What the Difference Means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chromium | 20.0 – 22.5 | 14.5 – 16.5 | C22 has ~37% more Cr → stronger passive film in oxidizing media |
| Molybdenum | 12.5 – 14.5 | 15.0 – 17.0 | C276 has ~18% more Mo → better in reducing acids |
| Tungsten | 2.5 – 3.5 | 3.0 – 4.5 | Similar; both use W for pitting resistance |
| Carbon | ≤ 0.015 | ≤ 0.010 | Both low; C276 slightly lower |
| Iron | 2.0 – 6.0 | 4.0 – 7.0 | C22 slightly lower |
| Nickel | Balance | Balance | Same base |
| PREN (calculated) | ~ 65 | ~ 69 | C276 has higher pitting resistance equivalent |
The chromium increase in C22 is not incremental - it is a 37% jump over C276. That is what gives C22 its edge in oxidizing acids, wet chlorine with oxidizing impurities, and mixed-acid process streams where the chemistry is not cleanly reducing. The molybdenum reduction is real but modest - C22 still carries 12.5–14.5% Mo, which is more than most nickel alloys. The net effect: Alloy C22 sacrifices a small amount of reducing-acid performance to gain a large amount of oxidizing and mixed-environment performance.
Q3: How much better is C22 in oxidizing service? Give me numbers.
This is the question most supplier pages dodge, because they do not have the corrosion rate data. Here it is.
The relevant test for intergranular corrosion resistance in Ni-Cr-Mo alloys is ASTM G28. Method A uses boiling ferric sulfate-sulfuric acid (an oxidizing test medium), and Method B uses boiling ferric chloride-hydrochloric acid (more aggressive, tests both pitting and intergranular resistance).
| ASTM G28 Test | C22 Corrosion Rate (mm/yr) | C276 Corrosion Rate (mm/yr) | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Method A (oxidizing medium) | ~ 0.30 | ~ 0.50 – 0.60 | C22 is ~40% lower → better oxidizing-medium resistance |
| Method B (aggressive mixed) | ~ 3.0 | ~ 3.5 – 4.0 | C22 is modestly better in mixed conditions |
| ASTM G48 Method A (pitting, CPT) | ~ 105 – 115 °C | ~ 115 – 125 °C | C276 has slightly higher CPT → marginally better pure pitting |
| ASTM G48 Method B (crevice, CCT) | ~ 75 – 85 °C | ~ 70 – 80 °C | C22 has slightly higher CCT → marginally better in crevice conditions |
The G48 pitting numbers may surprise you: C276 has a marginally higher critical pitting temperature than C22, because C276's higher molybdenum and tungsten push the PREN to ~69 versus C22's ~65. But the G28 Method A numbers tell the other half of the story - in an oxidizing test medium, C22 corrodes ~40% less than C276. That is the chromium advantage in action.
The practical takeaway for pipe: if your line carries oxidizing acids (nitric, chromic, ferric chloride with oxidizers) or mixed process streams where the chemistry swings between oxidizing and reducing, C22's G28A advantage translates to longer service life. If your line carries concentrated HCl, C276's higher PREN and Mo content win.
Q4: What about as-welded performance? We cannot post-weld anneal in the field.
This is where C22 separates from C276 for pipework, and it is the single most common reason we see buyers upgrading.
Both C22 and C276 are low-carbon alloys that do not require post-weld heat treatment for carbide precipitation reasons. The difference is in the weld heat-affected zone (HAZ) corrosion resistance. C276, when welded, can form a narrow band of carbide and intermetallic precipitates at the grain boundaries in the HAZ. This band is susceptible to intergranular attack in aggressive media - a problem that does not show up in base metal testing but shows up in service, usually at the weld.
C22 was chemistry-engineered to suppress this HAZ precipitation. The result is measurable: published data on C22 in highly chloride-contaminated mixed-acid environments (typical FGD conditions) shows HAZ corrosion rates of 0.04 – 0.07 mm/yr - essentially matching the base metal. C276 in the same conditions shows HAZ rates 2 – 3× higher than its base metal.
For field-welded pipe spools - where you cannot put the assembly in a furnace for solution annealing - this is the decisive factor. A German chemical plant running mixed-acid process lines through a pipe rack cannot easily post-weld anneal a 6-inch field weld. C22 lets you skip that step with confidence. Alloy C276 in the same situation needs either a qualified WPS with very tight heat input control, or a post-weld solution anneal that may be physically impossible.
This is why the buyer's corrosion consultant recommended C22: their service is a mixed oxidizing-reducing acid stream, and their pipe runs are field-welded spools in an existing plant. C276 would work, but C22's HAZ advantage removes a failure mode that has caused leaks in their older C276 lines.
Q5: Does C22 cost more? How much more?
Yes. C22 typically carries a 10 – 15% premium over C276 in small-diameter pipe (NPS 1/2" – 4"), narrowing to 5 – 10% in larger sizes. The premium comes from two sources: slightly lower production volume (C276 has broader market availability) and the higher chromium content.
But the material price is only part of the installed cost equation. If C22 eliminates a required post-weld solution anneal - and for field-welded spools in an existing plant, it often does - the fabrication cost savings can exceed the material premium. A post-weld solution anneal on a pipe spool means furnace time, transport, and schedule impact. Skipping it because C22's HAZ does not need it is where the real money is.
The reverse is also true: if your service is purely reducing and C276 handles it at a lower material cost with equivalent performance, upgrading to C22 is spending money for chemistry you will not use. The decision should be driven by the service conditions, not by the alloy name.
Q6: What sizes and forms can I actually order?
C22 pipe is available in the same forms and standards as C276 - the ASTM specifications cover both grades identically.
| Form | Standard | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Seamless pipe | ASTM B622 / ASME SB622 | NPS 1/2" – 24" (DN15 – 600), Sch 5S – XXS |
| Welded pipe | ASTM B619 / ASME SB619 | Larger diameters, Class 1 or Class 2 |
| Welded tube | ASTM B626 / ASME SB626 | Heat exchanger and instrumentation tube |
| Cut lengths | - | Random (3 – 7 m) or fixed to drawing, plain or bevelled per ASME B16.25 |
Most inquiries we handle are for ASTM B622 seamless pipe in NPS 1/2" to 6", Sch 40S and 80S, solution annealed. For heat exchangers in oxidizing or mixed-acid service, ASTM B626 tube is the usual call-out. If your drawing references an ASME code, specify the SB version (SB622 / SB619).
Filler metal for C22 welding is ERNiCrMo-10 (AWS A5.14). Do not use C276 filler (ERNiCrMo-4) on C22 base metal - the chemistry mismatch defeats the HAZ advantage you are paying for.
Q7: When should I stay with C276 instead of upgrading?
Knowing when not to upgrade is worth more than any discount. Stay with C276 when:
The service is concentrated hydrochloric acid at elevated temperature. C276's higher molybdenum (15–17%) gives it an edge in pure reducing acid. C22 is adequate but not optimal here.
The service is purely reducing with no oxidizing excursions. If the process stream never swings oxidizing, C22's chromium advantage is unused.
You need maximum pitting resistance in pure chloride. C276's PREN (~69) is higher than C22's (~65). For seawater pitting alone, C276 has a marginal edge - though in practice both are massively over-specified for seawater pipe.
Availability and lead time are critical. C276 has broader global stock. If the project schedule cannot wait for a C22 mill roll, C276 is the pragmatic choice.
You are replacing a section in an existing C276 line. Dissimilar metal welds between C22 and C276 are possible, but for a like-for-like replacement, matching the existing material is simpler.
If none of those conditions apply, and your service involves oxidizing acids, mixed streams, or field-welded spools, C22 is the honest engineering recommendation.
Q8: How do I verify I am getting real C22?
Three checks on delivery, same as for C276 but with different target numbers:
MTR composition. Confirm Cr 20.0–22.5%, Mo 12.5–14.5%, W 2.5–3.5%, C ≤ 0.015%. A certificate showing chromium at 16% is C276, not C22 - this is the most common substitution problem, because the two grades look identical physically.
PMI (XRF). Handheld testing on the lot should confirm the Cr/Mo fingerprint. C22 reads noticeably higher chromium than C276 - the difference is clear on a calibrated instrument.
ASTM G28 Method A certificate. For critical service, request the G28A corrosion rate on the certificate. A value around 0.3 mm/yr is consistent with properly annealed C22. A value above 0.6 mm/yr suggests either wrong heat treatment or wrong material.
FAQ
Is Hastelloy C22 better than C276?
Neither is universally better. C22 is better in oxidizing and mixed-oxidizing-reducing service and in as-welded fabrications. C276 is better in pure reducing acid service and has marginally higher pitting resistance. The right question is "which one fits my service?"
Can C22 pipe be used in seawater?
Yes - both C22 and C276 are outstanding in seawater. C22 has a marginally higher critical crevice temperature, which matters in flanged joints and under-deposit areas. For most seawater pipe, either alloy is more than sufficient, and the choice is driven by secondary chemical service and availability.
Does C22 pipe require post-weld heat treatment?
No. C22 is designed for as-welded service - its chemistry suppresses HAZ precipitation that affects C276. This is one of the main reasons buyers upgrade from C276 to C22 for field-welded pipe spools.
What is the maximum service temperature for C22 pipe?
For corrosion service, approximately 650 °C. Above that, secondary phases precipitate and corrosion resistance drops. For pressure design, check ASME Section II Part D allowable stresses at your design temperature.
What filler metal do I use for welding C22 pipe?
ERNiCrMo-10 (AWS A5.14). Do not use C276 filler (ERNiCrMo-4) on C22 - the chemistry mismatch reduces the as-welded HAZ corrosion resistance you are paying for.
Considering C22 pipe for an oxidizing, mixed-acid, or field-welded service?
HUITONG supplies Hastelloy C22 (UNS N06022, 2.4602) seamless and welded pipe to ASTM B622/B619 with EN 10204 3.1/3.2 MTC, PMI verification, and ASTM G28 certificates on request. Send your size list and service conditions to market@htpipe.com or WhatsApp +86-19339900201 - and if C276 is the better fit for your service, we will tell you before you pay for an upgrade you do not need.





